50-State Comparison: Relief from Sex Offense Registration Obligations
[…] See column 1.
 
Removal from website:  Exclusion available from Justice Department for certain less serious offenses. See § 290.46(e).
Sealing of juvenile records under Cal. Welf. & Inst. § 781 provides relief.  Sealing available 5 years after termination of juvenile court jurisdiction or upon turning 18. § 781(a).

See column 1 for changes effective in 2021.
Certificate of rehabilitation: Must not have been subsequently incarcerated. Must not be on probation for a felony. § 4852.01(b). Must "conform to and obey the laws of the land." § 4852.05.
 
Removal from website: No conviction for certain listed offenses. See § 290.46(b) - (e).
 
 See column 1 for changes effective in 2021.
Certificate of rehabilitation: "The person shall live an honest and upright life, shall conduct himself or herself with sobriety and industry, shall exhibit a good moral character, and shall conform to and obey the laws of the land." § 4852.05. Must reside in California for 5 years prior to application. §§ 4852.01(c), 4852.03(a)(2). Must not be in custody, on parole, or probation. § 290.5(a)(1).
 
Removal from website: Mandatory for listed offenses if designated as low/moderate-low SARATSO risk level. § 290.46(e).