District of Columbia
[…] Under D.C. Code § 22-1844(a),  a person convicted of an “eligible offense” as defined in § 22-1831(5A) (any crime except those involving serious violence or sexual conduct listed in § 22-1831(5B)) may apply by motion to the Superior Court for the District of Columbia “to vacate the judgment of conviction and expunge all records identifying the movant as having been arrested, prosecuted, or convicted of the offense if the conduct of the person that resulted in the conviction was a direct result of the person having been a victim of trafficking.” Under D.C. Code § 22-1844(b), a person “arrested but not prosecuted, or whose prosecution was terminated without conviction, for an eligible offense or an ineligible offense, may apply by motion to the Superior Court for the District of Columbia to expunge all records identifying the movant as having been arrested or prosecuted for the offense if the conduct of the person that resulted in the arrest or prosecution was a direct result of the person having been a victim of trafficking.”  Applicable procedures are spelled out in D.C. Code §§ 22-1845 through 22-1847.

 I.  Sealing of juvenile adjudication records