District of Columbia
[…] 2. Automatic sealing

D.C. Code § 16-805 requires the automatic sealing of all non-conviction records and most misdemeanor convictions, effective January 1, 2027. § 16-805(b) contains a long list of ineligible offenses, generally involving sexual offenses, child abuse, driving under the influence, and crimes of violence. A 10-year waiting period applies to misdemeanor convictions. § 16-805(a)(2).

  C.  Criteria for sealing 

The criteria for sealing of both conviction and non-conviction records by petition are set forth in D.C. Code § 16-806(b):  The Superior Court “shall grant a motion to seal if it is in the interests of justice to do so.” § 16-806(b).  Some of the factors the court must weigh are mandatory, and some are discretionary:

D.C. Code § 16-806(b) provides that in making this determination, the Court shall weigh: 

(A) The interests of the movant in sealing the publicly available records of their citations, charges, arrests, or conviction;

(B) The community’s interest in retaining access to those records, including the interest of current or prospective employers in making fully informed hiring or job assignment decisions and the interest in promoting public safety; and

(C) The community’s interest in furthering the movant’s rehabilitation and enhancing the movant’s reintegration into society through education, employment, and housing.

In making this determination, the Court may consider:

(A) The nature and circumstances of the offense;

(B) The movant’s role in the offense or alleged offense;

(C) The history and characteristics of the movant, including the movant’s:

(i) Character;

(ii) Physical and mental condition;

(iii) Employment history;

(iv) Prior and subsequent conduct;

(v) History relating to substance abuse or dependence and treatment opportunities;

(vi) Criminal history; and

(vii) Efforts at rehabilitation;

(D) The time that has elapsed since the offense;

(E) Any statement made by the victim of the offense;

(F) The position of the prosecutor, if any; and

(G) Any other information it considers relevant.

The 2022 law specifically directed the court to consider “The community’s interest in furthering the movant’s rehabilitation and enhancing the movant’s reintegration into society through education, employment, and housing,” and deleted a provision in the old law that allowed the court to consider “in cases terminated without conviction, the weight of the evidence against the person.”

  D. Procedures and burden of proof