District of Columbia
[…] Occupational licenses may be revoked because of a conviction.  See, e.g., § 3-1205.03(a)(1) (heath care); § 25-301(a)(3)-(4) (liquor license); § 3-509(a)(2) (veterinarian).  See generally Washington Lawyer’s Committee for Civil Rights & Urban Affairs, The Collateral Consequences of Arrests and Convictions under D.C., Maryland, and Virginia Law (Oct. 2014), available at  http://www.washlaw.org/pdf/wlc_collateral_consequences_report.pdf.

C.  Firearms

D.C. Code § 7-2502.03:  In order to possess a firearm, a person must be registered. Certain classes of people are prohibited from registering by virtue of a conviction record.  In order to register a firearms, a person “must not been convicted of a weapons offense (but not an infraction or misdemeanor violation [of specified statutes] or a felony in this or any other jurisdiction (including a crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year).” § 7-2502.03(2).