District of Columbia
[…] Applicable procedures are spelled out in D.C. Code §§ 22-1845 through 22-1847.

 I.  Sealing of juvenile adjudication records

  1. Sealing of juvenile delinquency proceedings:  See D.C. Code § 16-2335.  Upon motion by the juvenile or on its own motion, the court will order all records sealed if it finds that 1) a neglected child has reached age of majority or two years has elapsed since final discharge from custody/supervision; and 2) there have been no subsequent convictions or adjudications of delinquency.  § 16-2335(a).  Subsequent convictions or adjudications will nullify the sealing order.  § 16-2335(e).  Upon sealing, all proceedings are treated “as if they never occurred,” including for law enforcement purposes.  § 16-2335(c).  Any court or agency that “shall reply, and the person who is the subject matter of the records may reply, to any inquiry that no record exists with respect to such person.”  Id.

Per D.C. Code § 16-2335(h), “a juvenile shall not be required to disclose and shall have the right to refuse disclosure of his or her juvenile delinquency history in an application for employment, education, or housing.”

2. Youth Rehabilitation Act:  Under D.C. Code § 24-901 et seq., a person less than 24 years of age (raised from 22 in 2018) who is convicted of a crime other than murder or serious sexual abuse, may be given the benefit of sentencing under this act.