Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] During his ten years in office, Rick Perry granted close to 200 full pardons (59 for the so-called Tulia defendants), many for innocence, some only to restore firearms rights or civil rights to federal offenders. These partial statistics come from the Annual Reports of the Texas Board of Pardons and Parole, and the Board Ombudsman.

G.  First offender restoration process

For federal and foreign felony offenders with only one conviction (including misdemeanors), not involving drugs, guns, violence or firearms, the governor may also restore civil rights under Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 48.05. This authority is also dependent upon receiving an affirmative recommendation from the Board. This is “a form of pardon that restores all civil rights under the laws of this state that an individual forfeits as a result of the individual’s conviction of an offense, except as specifically provided in the certificate of restoration.”  Art. 48.05(k).  An individual convicted of a prior federal offense may not apply for restoration of civil rights forfeited in the state as a result of the federal conviction if the individual has also been convicted of any other offense, including a misdemeanor offense.  Tex. Op. Atty. Gen.