Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] They may be removed by the governor that appointed them at any time; those appointed by another governor may be removed only for cause.   For a history and analysis of clemency in Texas, see Texas Appleseed and Texas Innocence Network Project, The Role of Mercy: Safeguarding Justice in Texas through Clemency Reform (2005).

B.  Eligibility

A pardon is available after conviction or upon successful completion of a term of deferred adjudication community supervision for all criminal cases except treason and impeachment, which requires advice and consent of the legislature. Tex. Const. art. 4, § 11; Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 48.01; 37 Tex. Admin. Code § 143.5.  The Board may recommend a pardon be granted to a person placed on deferred adjudication community supervision who submits an application “on or after the 10th anniversary of the date of discharge and dismissal.” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 48.01(b). Generally, outstanding fines or other monetary obligations do not bar consideration.