Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] Forms and instructions created by the Texas Office of Court Administration to request expunction are available on TexasLawHelp.org.

Once an applicant demonstrates eligibility under the provisions of the statute governing expungement of records, the trial judge does not have the discretion to dismiss the petition or deny the request for an expungement. art. 55A.255; Perdue v. Texas Dept. of Public Safety, 32 S.W.3d 333, 334-35 (Tex. App. 2000). Pursuant to the procedure set forth in art. 55A.301, the court shall order “any state agency that sent information concerning the arrest to a central federal depository to request the depository to return all records and files subject to the order of [expungement].

3. Effect 

“[T]he release, maintenance, dissemination, or use of the expunged records and files for any purpose is prohibited,” and “the person arrested may deny the occurrence of the arrest and the existence of the expunction order.” Tex. Code. Crim.