Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] Tex. Penal Code § 46.04(a)(1).  After that period, the person may possess a firearm, but only at the premises at which they lives.  § 46.04(a)(2).1 Also prohibited for a period of five years are those convicted of certain domestic violence offenses punishable as a Class A misdemeanor, although the limitation on possession in the home after five years does not apply. § 46.04(b). Firearms dispossession does not apply where a person’s conviction has been set aside pursuant to Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.111(a), (c) (“a dismissal and discharge under this section may not be deemed a conviction for the purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law for conviction of an offense”).  Federal disabilities under 18 U.S.C. § 922(a) may still apply if the provisions of § 921(a)(20) are not satisfied.