Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] Texas Dept. of Public Safety, 32 S.W.3d 333, 334-35 (Tex. App. 2000). Pursuant to the procedure set forth in art. 55A.301, the court shall order “any state agency that sent information concerning the arrest to a central federal depository to request the depository to return all records and files subject to the order of [expungement].

3. Effect 

“[T]he release, maintenance, dissemination, or use of the expunged records and files for any purpose is prohibited,” and “the person arrested may deny the occurrence of the arrest and the existence of the expunction order.” Tex. Code. Crim. Proc. art. 55A.401(1), (2). “When questioned under oath in a criminal proceeding about an arrest for which the records have been expunged, [the person] may state only that the matter in question has been expunged.”  art. 55A.401(1).

C.  Expungement of firearms convictions 

In 2021 the legislature made certain firearms offenses legal and provided for expungement of firearms convictions where the underlying conduct is no longer a crime.