Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] Under art. 42A.102, most offenses are eligible for deferred adjudication, except for DUI-related offenses, repeat drug trafficking near a school, a range of repeat sex crimes, child sex crimes, and murder.  Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.102(b).5  In a felony case, the period of community supervision may not exceed 10 years; in a misdemeanor case it may not exceed 2 years.  Art. 42A.103.   A person placed on “deferred adjudication community supervision” without a conviction under article 42A.101, Code of Criminal Procedure, who subsequently receives a discharge and dismissal under section 5(c), article 42A.111 (discharge after completion of community supervision), is no longer subject to most collateral consequences, including firearms disabilities.  See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. art. 42A.111(c) (“a dismissal and discharge under this article may not be considered a conviction for the purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law for conviction of an offense,” but it may be taken into account in a subsequent prosecution, and for certain licensing purposes).