Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] See Mason v. State, 598 S.W.3d 755 (St. App. 2020) (person on federal supervised released not restored to vote).  Under Texas caselaw, a fine is imposed as part of the sentence (not simply as a condition of supervision), but restitution and court costs are not. See Burg v. State, 592 S.W.3d 444, 451 (Tex. Crim. App. 2020).

The same disqualification governs exclusion from elected office:  Tex. Const. art. 16, § 2.   See also art. 16, § 5: those convicted of bribery “shall be disqualified from holding any office of profit, or trust, in this State.”  Tex. Elec. Code  § 141.001(a)(4) provides that to be eligible for elective office someone must “have not been finally convicted of a felony from which the person has not been pardoned or otherwise released from the resulting disabilities.”   Other disqualifications can be found within Texas statues: Tex. Gov’t Code § 406.018 (notary public; conduct amounting to willful neglect of duty or malfeasance); Tex.