Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] Texas
Restoration of Rights & Record Relief

   

 

Last updated:  November 29, 2024

I.  Loss & restoration of civil/firearms rights 

A.  Civil rights

The state constitution states that persons convicted of “any felony” are not allowed to vote, subject to “such exceptions as the Legislature may make.” Tex. Const. art. 6, § 1(a).  In addition, “[t]he legislature shall enact laws to exclude from the right of suffrage persons who have been convicted of bribery, perjury, forgery, or other high crimes.” Art. 6, § 1(b).  The right to vote is automatically restored upon “discharge [of] the person’s sentence, including any term of incarceration, parole, or supervision, or completed a period of probation ordered by any court,” or if the person has been pardoned.  Tex. Elec.