Rhode Island
[…] Compliance with the order shall be according to the terms specified by the court.  Id.

Effect

“Expungement of records” is defined as “the sealing and retention of all records of a conviction and/or probation and the removal from active files of all records and information relating to conviction and/or probation.”  § 12-1.3-1(2).  Expungement releases recipient “from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the crime,” except that it may serve as a predicate offense, for sentencing purposes, in a subsequent prosecution.  § 12-1.3-4(a).  Generally, expungement relieves legal disabilities (including firearms disabilities).  See § 12-1.3-4.  A person whose conviction has been expunged “may state that he or she has never been convicted of the crime” in “any application for employment, license, or other civil right or privilege, or any appearance as a witness,” except that conviction must be disclosed in applications for certain jobs and licenses involving teaching, early childhood education, law enforcement, coaching, and the practice of