Rhode Island
[…] Domestic violence and DUI convictions may not be expunged under this new provision.  § 12-1.3-2(b).  The new provision applies retroactively to convictions that predate its enactment.  H-5205, § 2 (2017).

All persons seeking expungement must have paid LFOs and must demonstrate “good moral character.” § 12-1.3-3(b)(1)(i), 12-1.3-3(b)(2).

Procedure

Petitioner must give notice to Attorney General and prosecutor at least 10 days prior to hearing date.  R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-1.3-3(a).  After hearing, court may in its discretion order expungement if it finds that “there are no criminal proceedings pending against the person, and he or she has exhibited good moral character” and that “the petitioner’s rehabilitation has been attained to the court’s satisfaction and the expungement of the records of his or her conviction is consistent with the public interest.” § 12-1.3-3(b).  If the court grants the motion, it shall order all records and records of conviction relating to the conviction expunged and all index and other references to it deleted.  § 12-1.3-3(c). In 2021, a $100 expungement fee was repealed.