Rhode Island
[…] Allows an individual to deny their conviction when asked, with a few occupational exceptions (law enforcement, bar admission, teaching, coaching, early childhood education). The Act contains a number of other provisions relating to sale and cultivation of cannabis, including licensed vendors.   

G. Sealing of non-conviction records

Sealing of non-conviction records is available by petition. R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-1-12.1(a): “Any person who is acquitted or otherwise exonerated of all counts in a criminal case, including, but not limited to, dismissal or filing of a no true bill or no information, may file a motion for the sealing of his or her court records in the case.”  In 2021 a proviso in this section limiting relief to those with no prior felony conviction was repealed, and a $100 fee was also repealed.