Rhode Island
[…] (1) The state’s legitimate interest in equal access to employment for individuals who have had past contact with the criminal justice system;
(2) The state’s legitimate interest in protecting the property and the safety and welfare of specific individuals or the general public; and
(3) The relationship of the crime or crimes to the ability, capacity, and fitness required to perform the duties and discharge the responsibilities of the position of employment or occupation.

§ 28-5.1-14(f).   A person “shall not be disqualified from the occupation if the person
can show competent evidence of sufficient rehabilitation and present fitness to perform the duties of the occupation for which the license is sought.”  In establishing rehabilitation, a variety of factors must be considered, including whether there person has spent two crime-free years in the community. § 28-5.1-14(g).