Rhode Island
[…] Records that may not be considered are non-conviction records, juvenile records, expunged records, records of misdemeanors that may not be punished by incarceration, and any crime that is not substantially related. § 28-5.1-14(h). 

If a licensing authority intends to deny, suspend, or revoke an occupational license solely or in part because of a conviction, the person must be given reasons in writing, and if the conviction is “substantially related” an analysis under each of the criteria in § 28-5.1-14(f).  The person must be permitted to respond, and given an opportunity to appeal.  § 28-5.1-14(i)-(k).  Every agency must post on its website a report with “(1) the number of applicants granted licenses, the number of applicants denied licenses for any reason, and, to the extent available, the demographic breakdown of the applicants, including race, ethnicity, and gender, and city or town of residence; and (2) The number of applicants denied solely, or in part, because of a criminal conviction. § 28-5.1-14(l).  The law is to take effect on January 1, 2021. 

C.  Certificate of recovery & re-entry

See Section III(I) for eligibility and effect of these certificates on employment, licensing, housing and other benefits and opportunities. 

D.  Juvenile adjudications