Mississippi
[…] The “first offender” proviso does not appear in this section, indicating that a prior conviction is not disqualifying. “One conviction” includes “all convictions that arose from a common nucleus of operative facts as determined in the discretion of the court.” § 99-19-71(2)(a).7

For felony expungement there is a five year waiting period after completion of sentence.  §§ 99-19-71(2)(a).   The District Attorney must be given 10 days’ notice before any hearing.  § 99-19-71(2)(b).  The court may grant such a petition if it determines, “on the record or in writing,”  the applicant is rehabilitated.  Id.  “Upon entering an order of expunction under this section, a nonpublic record thereof shall be retained by the Mississippi Criminal Information Center solely for the purpose of determining whether, in subsequent proceedings, the person is a first offender.”  § 99-19-71(3).  Expunged records may be retained for law enforcement purposes.  Id.   

Effect

Miss. Code Ann. § 99-19-71(3):