Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] If the prosecutor or victim object, a hearing must be held at which the court will consider certain factors relating to the crime.  § 15-27-5.  Where there is no objection, “the court shall grant the petition if it is reasonably satisfied from the evidence that the petitioner has complied with and satisfied the requirements of this chapter.”  Id.  In addition, “[t]he court shall have discretion over the number of cases that may be expunged pursuant to this chapter after the first case is expunged.”  Id.