Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] Examples include an individual’s blood type, height, weight, hair color, eye color, scars, physical deformities, etc.” Mobile Press Register, Inc. v. Lackey, 938 So. 2d 398, 402 (Ala. 2006); see also Henson, supra, “Can You Make This Go Away?” 35 Cumb. L. Rev. at 387 (“Informal conversations with officials at ACJIC [Alabama Criminal Justice Information Center] indicate that despite [§ 41-9-625], arrest records are not routinely expunged without a court order”).
  6. See, e.g., Ala. Code § 34-1A-5 (d)(2)(a) (“An applicant [for an alarm system installer license] shall not be refused a license solely because of a prior criminal conviction, unless the criminal conviction directly relates to the occupation or profession for which the license is sought.”); Ala. Code § 27-17A-18(f)(3) (“The applicant [for a pre-need sales agent for funeral services] must not have any felony or misdemeanor convictions that relate to any activity regulated by this chapter”).