West Virginia
[…] Procedure
Statewide forms made available through the West Virginia Judiciary are available for use, including a Petition for Expungement of Misdemeanor Violations and Traffic Citations and a Petition for Expungement of Felony Violations. In the petition, the petitioner must provide “significant personal information” and explain why expungement is sought (“such as, but not limited to, employment or licensure purposes”), and why it should be granted. W. Va. Code § 61-11-26(d). If expungement is sought by a person who has participated in an approved treatment program, the person must also explain “[t]he steps the petitioner has taken since the time of the offense or offenses toward personal rehabilitation, including treatment, work, or other personal history that demonstrates rehabilitation.” § 61-11-26a(b). The petitioner must notify the state police, the police department where the offense was committed, prosecuting attorney, court where convicted, superintendent or warden where confined; and the prosecutor must notify “any identified victim.” § 61-11-26(e).