West Virginia
[…] Any person or entity that must be notified and any other “interested individual or agency” may file an opposition within “30 days of receipt of the petition,” and the petitioner has 30 days after service to file a reply to the opposition. § 61-11-26(g).
The clerk of court is to charge the same filing fee as for any civil action. § 61-11-26(n). An additional $100 fee is charged after the expungement is granted for the “records division of the West Virginia State Police,” except in cases where the special treatment or job program authority is applicable. §§ 61-11-26(n) and 61-11-26a(c).
A petitioner has the burden of proof to show by clear and convincing evidence that he or she has no other cases pending, that expungement is consistent with the general welfare, and that the “petitioner has, by his or her behavior since the conviction or convictions, evidenced that he or she has been rehabilitated and is law-abiding,” along with the other ministerial requirements for relief. § 61-11-26(h).