Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] Id. §§ 8-207, 13-501. 

Set-aside “relieves all penalties and disabilities from the adjudication,” with exceptions for those imposed by the Department of Transportation.  Records of juvenile adjudications can in some circumstances be destroyed upon reaching age 18 or 25, depending upon the type of offense conduct.  § 8-349. 

IV.  Criminal record in licensing & employment

A. Public employment

A person may not be disqualified from public employment “solely because of a prior conviction for a felony or misdemeanor.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-904(E).6  A person may be disqualified from public employment by reason of conviction only if “the offense has a reasonable relationship to the functions of the employment sought.” Id.  Subsection (E) does not apply to positions in law enforcement. Id. § 13-904(F). Any complaints concerning a violation of this subsection shall be adjudicated in accordance with the Arizona administrative procedures act, including judicial review. Id. § 13-904(G).