Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] B. Occupational licensing standards and procedures

In April 2018, a comprehensive new occupational licensing scheme was enacted for most Arizona licensing boards, repealing the previously applicable standards for licensure in Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-904(E).  See SB 1436.7 The law has been further amended several times, each time extending greater protections to applicants for licensure who have a criminal record.

Preliminary determination:  Under Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1093.04, applicants may petition licensing agencies for a preliminary determination whether a prior conviction will disqualify the person from licensure:  applicants “may petition an agency at any time, including before obtaining any required education or experience, taking any examination or paying any fee for a determination of whether the person’s criminal record disqualifies the person from obtaining a license, permit, certificate or other state recognition.” § 41-1093.04(A). Importantly, agencies are required to issue a written determination on the petition within 90 days of receipt that must include “findings of fact and conclusions of law.” Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 41-1093.04(E).