Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-907.  A further requirement to pay fines as a condition of restoration was repealed by HB 2080, and those who have not paid restitution may avail themselves of the judicial restoration procedure under § 13-908 (below).1

B.  Restoration for repeat offenses 

A person who has previously been convicted of a felony or who has not paid any victim restitution that was imposed may apply to the superior court to have their civil rights restored “on final discharge.”  Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-908(A).  “Final discharge” is defined as “the completion of probation or the receipt of an absolute discharge from the Arizona Department of Corrections.”  Id. § 13-908(H).  “A person who has received an absolute discharge from imprisonment may file an application for restoration of civil rights no sooner than two years from the date of the person’s absolute discharge.”  § 13-908(A).