Connecticut
[…] Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46a-79.4

Process:  If a conviction of a crime is used as a basis for rejection of an applicant, “such rejection shall be in writing and specifically state the evidence presented and reasons for rejection.”  A copy of such rejection shall be sent by registered mail to the applicant. § 46a-80(d).

Non-conviction records and records that have been erased:  Non-conviction records and records that have been erased may not be inquired about or considered in connection with an application for state employment or licensure: “In no case may records of arrest, which are not followed by a conviction, or records of convictions, which have been erased, be used, distributed or disseminated by the state or any of its agencies in connection with an application for employment or for a permit, license, certificate or registration.” § 46a-80(e)