Connecticut
[…] Id. § 46a-80(c). State law further prohibits public employers from denying employment, discharging, or otherwise discriminating against an employee or a prospective employee who has a COE. Id. § 31-51i(e), (f). See Part IV, infra.

A COE does not erase the record of the conviction of the offense, or relieve an obligation to disclose the existence of the conviction. It merely states that the applicant is employable, making it illegal for the employer to deny employment based on the applicant’s criminal record alone. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-130e(a)(8) (it is a “form of relief to barriers or forfeitures to employment or the issuance of licenses”); Part IV, infra (describing prohibitions on employment and licensing discrimination based on a conviction for which provisional pardon of COR has been granted). Relief granted in this form may be enlarged or rescinded at any time. Id. § 54-130e(h).