Connecticut
[…] H.  Decriminalized conduct

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-142d authorizes erasure of convictions and other criminal records in cases where the charges resulting in conviction have been decriminalized.  See State v. Spielberg, 323 Conn. 756, 762–63, 150 A.3d 1118, 1121 (2016) (holding that, unlike the general rules of erasure set forth in § 54-142a, discussed in the preceding section, § 54–142d authorizes complete erasure in cases where the conviction was for conduct that has been decriminalized, even if charges dismissed in the case involved conduct that remains criminal, since § 54-142d contains no exception analogous to § 54-142a(g)). 

I.  Effect of erasure

Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-142a(e), any person whose criminal records have been erased pursuant to that provision or youthful offender statutes, “shall be deemed to have never been arrested within the meaning of the general statutes with respect to the proceedings so erased and may so swear under oath.” See also Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51i(b), limitations on employer inquiries, below.  In Martin v.