Connecticut
[…] In the past eight years, COEs have decreased since 2016 (from 101 in 2016 and 30 in 2023).  See the statistical information from 2016 through 2023 on the Board’s website.    

See note in section A above on commutation policy and practice. 

F.  Contact

Pardon Unit, Board of Pardons and Paroles
55 West Main Street
Waterbury, CT 06072
Phone: (203) 805-6643 (Pardons Unit)
Fax: (203) 805-6652

III.  Expungement, sealing & other record relief

A.  Pardoned offenses

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-142a(d) provides that where an individual is granted an absolute pardon on or after October 1, 1974, “all police and court records and records of the state’s or prosecuting attorney pertaining to such case….shall be erased.” Thereafter, “any person [or law enforcement agency] charged with retention and control of such records,” may not disclose to anyone (including law enforcement) any information pertaining to the charge erased and, upon request of the subject of the records must “cause the actual physical destruction of such records.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-142a(e); see also Doe v. Manson, 438 A.2d 859 (Conn. 1981) (holding not all prison records are “court records” subject to required destruction under § 54-142a). Although such physical destruction may not occur “until three years have elapsed from the date of the final disposition of the criminal case to which such records pertain,” upon erasure, the individual is “deemed to have never been arrested … with respect to the proceedings so erased and may so swear under oath.” Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-142a(e); see also State v. Van Heck, 651 N.W. 2d 174, 177-79 (Mich. Ct. App. 2002) (describing effect of a Connecticut pardon).