Connecticut
[…] Gen. Stat. § 31- 51i(d). Discharge of an employee on the same basis is similarly prohibited. See id. § 31-51i(e).

Ban-the-box:  On an initial employment application,

No employer shall inquire about a prospective employee’s prior arrests, criminal charges or convictions on an initial employment application, unless (1) the employer is required to do so by an applicable state or federal law, or (2) a security or fidelity bond or an equivalent bond is required for the position for which the prospective employee is seeking employment.

Conn. Gen. Stat. § 31-51i(b).  This law covers “any person engaged in business who has one or more employees, including the state or any political subdivision of the state.”  § 31-51i(a).  This provision, enacted in 2016, did not repeal the pre-existing ban-the-box provision that applies to state employers and prohibits inquiry until after a prospective employee as been “deemed otherwise qualified.”