Connecticut
[…] The DMV is not required to erase criminal history record information in a driving record. A person whose records are erased under this authority may represent to any entity other than a criminal justice agency that they have not been arrested or convicted. 

E.  Diversion and deferred adjudication

Accelerated Pretrial Rehabilitation:  Pretrial diversion is authorized for crimes that are “not of a serious nature.” Class C felonies eligible only if the defendant can show “good cause.” Defendant may have no prior convictions involving violence.  See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-56e.  “Any defendant who makes application for participation in such program shall pay to the court an application fee of thirty-five dollars. No defendant shall be allowed to participate in the pretrial program for accelerated rehabilitation more than two times.” § 54-56e(b). If a defendant satisfactorily completes probation, the court shall dismiss such charges.  Upon dismissal, “all records of such charges shall be erased pursuant to section 54-142a. ” § 54-56e(f).

The erasure provisions of Conn. Gen. Stat. § 54-142a also apply to several specific deferred adjudication and diversion programs. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 29-33(h) (sale or transfer of pistols and revolvers); Conn. Gen. Stat. § 17a-692 et seq.