Massachusetts
[…] A. Administrative sealing of criminal records, including convictions
Eligibility
With certain exceptions, including firearms offenses, crimes by public officials, and crimes “against public justice” such as perjury and witness tampering, “Any person having a record of criminal court appearances and dispositions in the commonwealth” may apply to the commissioner of probation to seal the record of the case after a waiting period. See Mass. Gen. Law ch. 276, § 100A. The commissioner “shall comply” with the request provided that (1) the person’s “court appearance and court disposition records, including any period of incarceration or custody for any misdemeanor record to be sealed occurred not less than 3 years before the request,” with no criminal offense or incarceration in the three years before filing; and (2) the person’s court appearance and court disposition records, including any period of incarceration or custody for any felony record to be sealed occurred not less than 7 years before the request, with no