Massachusetts
[…] Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 234A, § 4(7). By implication, eligibility for jury service is automatically regained seven years after conviction or release from prison, whichever is later, and upon release for misdemeanants. Presumably, a person convicted of a felony may still be challenged on voir dire.
B. Firearms
Anyone convicted in any jurisdiction of a felony or serious misdemeanor, or of a violation of any drug law, may not obtain a license to carry a firearm, or a rifle or shotgun. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 140, § 131(d)(i) (prohibition applies to anyone “convicted or adjudicated a youthful offender or delinquent child for the commission of (a) a felony; (b) a misdemeanor punishable by imprisonment for more than two years; (c) a violent crime as defined in section 121; (d) a violation of any law regulating the use, possession, ownership, transfer, purchase, sale, lease, rental, receipt or transportation of weapons or ammunition for which a term of imprisonment may be imposed; or (e) a violation of any law regulating the use, possession or sale of controlled substances . . .”).