Massachusetts
[…] In 2022, a new provision specifically authorized expungement of marijuana possession, expanding eligibility to include previously decriminalized cultivation and possession with intent to distribute offenses, and removing the “best interests of justice” standard. S.3096 (2022). Upon a petition for an eligible marijuana offense, a court must enter an order expunging the record within 30 days. See ch. 276, § 100K¼.
Decriminalized offenses: Records of conviction for decriminalized offenses may be sealed immediately “except in cases where the elements of the offense continue to be a crime under a different designation.” § 100K(a)(2).
C. Judicial sealing of non-conviction dispositions
Eligibility