Massachusetts
[…] Gen. Law ch. 276, § 100A in 2018 Mass. Acts ch. 69.
While § 100A with its waiting periods applies to both conviction and non-conviction records, a process that omits any waiting period for non-conviction records is available under § 100C. See Part III(C), infra.
Process
A form Petition to Seal through the Commissioner of Probation is available online. The process is free and involves filling out, singing, and sending the form to the Commissioner of Probation.
Where a case is eligible the probation department has no discretion to withhold sealing. Mass. Gen. Law ch. 276, § 100A. “When records of criminal appearances and criminal dispositions are sealed by the commissioner in his files, he shall notify forthwith the clerk and the probation officer of the courts in which the convictions or dispositions have occurred, or other entries have been made, of such sealing, and said clerks and probation officers likewise shall seal records of the same proceedings in their files.” Id.
Sealing of non-conviction records is also available at the court’s discretion upon disposition of the charges under Mass Gen. Laws ch. 276, § 100C. under a constitutionally mandated “good cause” standard. See the discussion in section III(C), infra.
Effect of sealing
Mass. Gen.