Massachusetts
[…] Chief of Police, 373 N.E.2d 1128 (Mass. 1978). The purpose of the statute is rehabilitative, to ensure privacy after a period of time, not to defeat law enforcement interests. See Com. v. Doe 648 N.E.2d 1255, 1258 (Mass. 1995) (statutes “protect individuals from unnecessary and overbroad dissemination of criminal record information”). The records of conviction of public officials and employees may not be sealed. ch. 276, § 100A.
Effect of sealing in employment, housing, and licensing
A person may answer that there is “no record” with regard to sealed cases. Mass. Gen. Laws ch. 276, § 100A:
An application used to screen applicants for employment, housing or an occupational or professional license which seeks information concerning prior arrests or convictions of the applicant shall include the following statement: “An applicant for employment or for housing or an occupational or professional license with a sealed record on file with the commissioner of probation may answer ‘no record’ with respect to an inquiry herein relative to prior arrests, criminal court appearances or convictions. An applicant for employment or for housing or an occupational or professional license with a sealed record on file with the commissioner of probation may answer ‘no record’ to an inquiry herein relative to prior arrests or criminal court appearances. In addition, any applicant for employment or for housing or an occupational or professional license may answer ‘no record’ with respect to any inquiry relative to prior arrests, court appearances and adjudications in all cases of delinquency or as a child in need of services which did not result in a complaint transferred to the superior court for criminal prosecution.” The attorney general may enforce the provisions of this paragraph by a suit in equity commenced in the superior court.
In October, 2018, the requirements of this section were extended to applications for housing and occupational or professional licensure. See §§ 189 through 194 of 2018 Mass.