Massachusetts
[…] Id. at 316. While the first paragraph of § 100C was not at issue in Pon, the court found “reasonable” the application of a single “good cause” standard for sealing under both paragraphs, “until the Legislature revisits the language of G.L. c. 276, § 100C, first par., or until the issue of its interpretation comes before us.” 469 Mass. at 313, n. 24.
Pokaski and its state court progeny have not been interpreted to apply to sealing of records under § 100A, so that a person seeking to seal a non-conviction record who cannot satisfy the “good cause” standard in § 100C may apply for sealing after satisfying the waiting period and other conditions in § 100A.
Effect
Sealed non-conviction records “shall not operate to disqualify a person in any examination, appointment or application for public employment in the service of the commonwealth or of any political subdivision thereof.” Mass. Gen.