Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] Under the new authority, a person with a “conviction of concern” may seek at any time a determination from the licensing agency as to whether their convictions would be disqualifying. The agency may charge a fee for this review that does not exceed $25, and must render an opinion within 30 days.  § 25-1-1.1-6(h), (j).

If a person is denied a license in whole or in part based on their conviction, the agency must make “written findings” for each of the mitigating factors set forth in § 25-1-1.1-6(h), “by clear and convincing evidence sufficient for review by a court.”  § 25-1-1.1-6(i).  Further, “[i]n an administrative hearing or a civil action reviewing the denial of a license, a board, commission, or committee has the burden of proof on the question of whether the individual’s criminal history, based on the standards provided in subsection (h), should lead to the denial of a license.”  Id.

Local government licensing:  Similar requirements are extended to licensing by units of county and municipal governments.  Ind. Code § 36-1-26.