Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] 2018 occupational and professional licensing reforms:  Significant and comprehensive licensing reform was enacted in March 2018 by Public Law No. 182-2018 (HB 1245) and further amended in 2019 (HB 1569).  Covered licensing boards and commissions are required to explicitly list in their licensing requirements all “crimes that may disqualify an individual”; a listed “conviction of concern” must “directly” relate to the duties and responsibilities of the occupation or profession.  See Ind. Code § 25-1-1.1-6(d), (e).  Home health, K-2 education, and childcare licenses are not covered.  Licensing authorities may not “use nonspecific terms, such as moral turpitude or good character, as a licensing or certification requirement” and may not “consider an arrest that does not result in a conviction.” § 25-1-1.1-6(d).  If an applicant has a listed “conviction of concern,” the agency shall consider the following in determining whether to deny a license to the applicant, based on “clear and convincing evidence”: