Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] While the records of more serious felonies “remain public” after expungement, there are limits on the uses to which they may be put.  The right to seek expungement is not subject to waiver as part of a plea agreement.    

General eligibility requirements:  A petitioner must have completed the terms of a court-imposed sentence, satisfied a conviction-free waiting period,  and have no pending criminal charges or existing/pending drivers’ license suspensions.  See, e.g., Ind. Code § 35-38-9-2(e).5  Expungement is not available to any person who has been previously convicted of two or more felonies involving unlawful use of a deadly weapon. §§ 35-38-9-2(b), -3(b)(6), -4(b)(6), -5(b)(4).  The court to find that “the person has paid all fines, fees, and court costs, and satisfied any restitution obligation placed on the person as part of the sentence.” Ind. Code §§ 35-38-9-2(e)(3), 35-38-9-3(e)(3), 35–38–9–5(e)(3).  See also https://www.wfyi.org/news/articles/indianas-second-chance-law-seals-criminal-records-but-fines-and-fees-can-stand-in-the-way.