Virginia
[…] Effective July 1, 2019, an “absolute” pardon entitles a person to automatic judicial expungement and no petition need be filed with the court. Va. Code § 19.2-392.2(I).
A third type of pardon, a “conditional” pardon, is granted to those currently incarcerated, and has the effect of commuting the sentence. These include so-called “medical pardons,” a few of which have been granted for people in the state prison system who have terminal illnesses. See Va. Code § 53.1-40.02.
Firearms
Va. Code Ann. §18.2-308.2(B) provides that firearms dispossession provisions “shall not apply to . . . .(iii) any person who has been pardoned or whose political disabilities have been removed pursuant to Article V, Section 12 of the Constitution of Virginia provided the Governor, in the document granting the pardon or removing the person’s political disabilities, may expressly place conditions upon the reinstatement of the person’s right to ship, transport, possess or receive firearms.” However, the Supreme Court of Virginia has held that only the courts and not the governor have authority to relieve firearms dispossession. See Gallagher v. Commonwealth, 284 Va. 444, 451, 732 S.E.2d 22 (Va. 2012). See discussion in Part I(B), above.
E. Process