Virginia
[…] Va. Code § 16.1-306(A). Automatic destruction is unavailable in several instances, including for most offenses that would constitute adult felonies. § 16.1-307. A person may deny the existence of a destroyed record, and it is a misdemeanor offense to access an expunged record. §§ 19.2-392.3(B), 19.2-392.4(A)–(B). Deferred adjudication and dismissal without an adjudication of guilt is available for most juvenile offenses. See § 16.1-278.8.
G. Sex offender registry
Va. Code § 9.1-910 (“Removal of name and information from Registry”). Persons required to register, other than a person who has been convicted of any sexually violent offense, two or more offenses for which registration is required, or murder, “may petition the circuit court in which he was convicted or the circuit court in the jurisdiction where he then resides for removal of his name and all identifying information from the Registry.” Minimum waiting period is 15 years, and for some offenses it is 25 years. A petition may not be filed until all court ordered treatment, counseling, and restitution has been completed.