Virginia
[…] Otherwise, it shall deny the petition. However, if the petitioner has no prior criminal record and the arrest was for a misdemeanor violation, the petitioner shall be entitled, in the absence of good cause shown to the contrary by the Commonwealth, to expungement of the police and court records relating to the charge, and the court shall enter an order of expungement.
§ 19.2-392.2(F). The requirement of a hearing may be waived if government gives written notice to the court that he does not object to the petition and, when the charge to be expunged is a felony, “stipulates in such written notice that the continued existence and possible dissemination of information relating to the arrest of the petitioner causes or may cause circumstances which constitute a manifest injustice to the petitioner.” Id.
Effective July 1, 2019, a petition need no longer be filed where a pardon was granted for innocence, and such a pardon remains grounds for automatic expungement. See Va. Code § 19.2-392.2(I).