Virginia
[…] The measure failed again in 2023, ending the amendment process. The General Assembly reportedly has plans to try again in 2025.
B. Firearms
Persons convicted of a felony lose firearms rights, as do those adjudicated delinquent at age 14 or older of murder, kidnapping, robbery with a firearm, or rape. Additionally, an adjudication of delinquency for any crime that would be a felony if committed by an adult results in the loss of firearm rights until the person reaches the age of 29. Va. Code § 18.2-308.2(A). Firearms rights may be restored by pardon or by gubernatorial restoration of rights, § 18.2-308.2(B), or by court order in the county of the applicant’s residence if their “civil rights have been restored by the Governor or other appropriate authority.” See § 18.2-308.2(C). In what appears to be a somewhat questionable decision, in light of the clear grant of authority to the governor under §18.2-308.2(B) to restore firearms rights through a pardon, the Virginia Supreme Court in Gallagher v.