Virginia
[…] Virginia
Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
Last updated: November 18, 2024
I. Loss & restoration of civil/firearms rights
A. Civil rights
A person convicted of a felony loses the right to vote, hold public office, and sit on a jury. Va. Const. art. II, § 1 (“No person who has been convicted of a felony shall be qualified to vote unless his civil rights have been restored by the Governor or other appropriate authority.”); see also Va. Code § 8.01-338(2) (“Persons convicted of treason or a felony” are disqualified from jury service); Va. Code § 24.2-231 (disqualifying persons convicted of felonies from holding office).