Virginia
[…] Id.
Law enforcement access is also prohibited except that a court may order access upon “petition filed by the attorney for the Commonwealth alleging that the record is needed by a law-enforcement agency for purposes of employment application as an employee of a law-enforcement agency or for a pending criminal investigation and that the investigation will be jeopardized or that life or property will be endangered without immediate access to the record. . . ” § 19.2-392.3(B). “An ex parte order may permit a review of the record, but may not permit a copy to be made of it.” Id.
F. Juvenile records
There is no mechanism for sealing juvenile records, but most juvenile court records are confidential and only accessible by statute or court order.