Wisconsin
[…] B.  Prostitution by victims of human trafficking

Wis. Stat. § 973.015(2m)(a).A person convicted or adjudicated delinquent for prostitution may move the court to vacate the conviction and expunge the record if the person was a victim of trafficking for the purposes of a commercial sex act, and the person committed the violation as a result of being a victim of trafficking.  The court must determine that “the person will benefit and society will not be harmed by a disposition.”

C.  Effect of expungement

“Expunge” under Wis. Stat. § 973.015 means “to strike or obliterate from the record all references to the defendant’s name and identity.” 67 Atty. Gen. 301 (1978). Expungement of a court record “enables an offender to have a clean start so far as the prior conviction is concerned.”  See State v.