Wisconsin
[…] Wisconsin
Restoration of Rights & Record Relief

  

Last updated:  March 6, 2024

I.  Loss & restoration of civil/firearms rights 

A.  Civil rights

The right to vote is lost upon conviction of “treason, felony, or bribery,” and is automatically restored upon completion of the term of imprisonment or probation.  Wis. Stat § 304.078 (3) (“served his or her sentence or otherwise satisfied the judgment against him or her”).  The right to sit on a jury depends upon being a qualified elector, and is restored along with the vote upon completion of sentence.  § 756.01(1).   The right to hold public office and other rights lost (e.g., firearms, licenses) are restored only by pardon.  Wis. Const. art. XIII, § 3; Wis.