Wisconsin
[…] Prosecutors or the regular criminal courts may refer individuals they deem eligible to a treatment court pursuant to a deferred-prosecution or deferred-judgment agreement. See Thomas Walsh, In the Crosshairs: Heroin’s Impact on Wisconsin’s Criminal Justice System, 89 Wisc. Lawyer 32 (2016).  Because these courts are not established by statute, the Wisconsin Supreme Court has held that individual participants have no rights in connection with a decision to expel them from a treatment program.  See State v. Keister, 385 Wis.2d 739, 924 N.W.2d 203 (WI 2019).    

E.  Non-conviction records

Wis. Stat. § 165.84(1) provides that fingerprint records must be returned by law enforcement “upon request” if person arrested is “subsequently released without charge, or cleared of the offense through court proceedings.” While this law has been interpreted by the Wisconsin courts to require expungement of uncharged arrests, see Demonta Antonio Hall v. Wisconsin Department of Justice, 2020 WI App 12 (Wisc.