Wisconsin
[…] See Wis. Stat. § 973.015(1m)(a).  This provision applies to misdemeanors and minor nonviolent first felonies, and requires the trial court to make the expungement decision at the time of sentencing and not at the conclusion of the sentence or at some later time.  The burden is on the defendant to request expungement at the time of sentencing.  See State v. Arberry, No. 2016AP866-CR (Wis. Jan. 19, 2018), aff’g 375 Wis. 2d 179, 895 N.W.2d 100 (Wisc. App. 2017).  The person must have successfully completed the sentence without being convicted of a subsequent offense and, if on probation, without having the probation revoked.  See § 973.015(1m)(b).   “Upon successful completion of the sentence the detaining or probationary authority shall issue a certificate of discharge which shall be forwarded to the court of record and which shall have the effect of expunging the record.”  Id.   Expungement upon successful completion of sentence is automatic, and there is no need for a defendant to file a petition with the court.  See State v.