NH limits denial of licenses based on criminal record
[…] It requires a board to give reasons for denial in writing, to explain what remedial measures an individual may take to address the board’s concerns, and limits the amount of the fee the board may charge to render its determination.  Finally, it requires each board to report annually on the number of licenses granted and denied to people with a criminal record.  The provisions of the new law are explained in further detail below.

The law, which goes into effect on August 31, adds a new section § 332-G:13 to the New Hampshire Code titled “Petition for Review of a Criminal Record,” whose premise is that “the right of an individual to pursue an occupation is a fundamental right.”  It provides that an individual with a criminal record “may petition a board or commission at any time, including before obtaining any required education or training, for a determination of whether the individual’s criminal record will disqualify the individual from obtaining state recognition.” The petition “may include additional information about the individual’s current circumstances, including the time since the offense, completion of the criminal sentence, other evidence of rehabilitation, testimonials, employment history, and employment aspirations.”