Applying for a USDA loan with a criminal record
[…] [3] 7 C.F.R. § 5001.202(b)(1).

[4] Compare the standards applied by the SBA for determining whether an applicant for a 7(a) business loan has the necessary “good character,” which depend entirely on the applicant’s criminal history. See CCRC Staff, Applying for an SBA loan with a criminal record, March 27, 2020,  https://ccresourcecenter.org/2020/03/27/applying-for-an-sba-loan-with-a-criminal-record/.

[5] Id.

[6] 21 U.S.C. § 889; 7 C.F.R. § 718.6 (generally prohibiting extension of “USDA benefits” to anyone convicted of the identified actions related to controlled substances).

[7] 7 U.S.C. § 2209j.

[8] 7 C.F.R. § 1980.451(g).

[9] See 2 C.F.R. § 180.335.

[10] See 2 CFR § 180.800 (2008) for the causes for debarment. These include financial crimes like fraud or embezzlement, as well as “violation of the terms of a public agreement or transaction so serious as to affect the integrity of an agency program.”

[11] U.S. Dep’t of Agr., Form RD 4279-1 (Rev. 2017).

[12] U.S. Dep’t of Agr., Form AD-3030 (Rev. 2019).

[13] Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2022, Pub. L. No. 117-103, § 745.

[14] U.S. Dep’t of Agr., Notice CM-737 (2013).