Federal policies block loans to small business owners with a record
[…] One of the USDA’s business loan programs, for example, the Business & Industry (B&I) Loan Guarantees program, described by the USDA as “similar” to the SBA 7(a) program but targeted to rural businesses, does not appear to contain any additional criminal history restrictions except an optional bank “character” review that is not specifically linked to criminal record. See 7 C.F.R. § 5001.202 (“When applicable, a [lender’s] evaluation [of an applicant] may include the character of persons with management control or a 20 percent or more ownership interest in the borrower.”). In addition, the USDA, like every federal agency, is subject to government-wide provisions that can result in disqualification from federal loans and grants for a period of time based on specific types of criminal convictions. See note 1.