Loss and restoration of voting and firearms rights after conviction: A national survey
[…] See Voting Rights Restoration, Office of the Governor of Iowa, Kim Reynolds, https://governor.iowa.gov/services/voting-rights-restoration.  New York’s governor issued an Executive Order directing that individuals being released onto parole, or currently on parole “will be given consideration for a conditional pardon that will restore voting rights without undue delay.”  N.Y. Exec. Order No. 181 (2018).

[24] SB7066, signed into law by Governor DeSantis in June 2019 and codified at Fla. Stat. § 98.0751(2)(a)(5), defined “completion of sentence to mean “full payment of fines or fees ordered by the court as part of the sentence or that are ordered by the court as a condition of any form of supervision . . . .” The law explicitly requires that the payment requirement “is not deemed completed upon conversion to a civil lien.”  Id.