North Dakota
[…] See HB 1196 (2021).
Procedure: A petition to seal must be filed in the original criminal court, and the procedure is described in N. D. Cent. Code § 12-60.1-03. The court may grant the petition if it finds by clear and convincing evidence that the petitioner has made a showing of good cause for granting the petition, that the petitioner has demonstrated “reformation warranting relief,” and that “[t]he benefit to the petitioner outweighs the presumption of openness of the criminal record.” § 12-60.1-04. Also, it may grant if it finds that the “petitioner has completed all terms of imprisonment and probation for the offense,” and “has paid all restitution ordered by the court for commission of the offense,” which appears to mean that fines and fees need not be paid. § 12-60.1-04(6).
A series of criteria to be applied by the court are set forth in the statute, including such standard aggravating and mitigating factors as the seriousness of the crime, the age of the petitioner when it was committed, rehabilitation, etc. § 12-60.1-04(2). The court must notify the prosecutor and any victims, and the prosecutor may “stipulat[e] to seal a criminal record without a hearing or more expeditiously than provided in this section.” § 12-60.1-04(5). There is no appeal from a denial of relief from a district court (denial by a municipal court may be appealed to the district court) and if denied a person must wait three years to reapply.