North Dakota
[…] N.D. Cent. Code § 27-20-20.2-25(2).
See also authority to vacate and expunge juvenile adjudications for prostitution, theft and forgery, and drug possession linked to being victim of human trafficking. N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-41-12, § 12.1-41-14.
IV. Criminal record in employment & licensing
A. Employment
Ban-the-box in public employment: In 2019, North Dakota enacted a law banning inquiries into or consideration of criminal history by public employers “until the applicant has been selected for an interview by the employer.” N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-33-02.2. The law does not apply to the department of corrections or to “a public employer that has a statutory duty to conduct a criminal history background check or otherwise take into consideration a potential employee’s criminal history during the hiring process.” Id. The term “public employer” means “the state or a county or city government, or an instrumentality or agency of the state or of a county or city government. The term includes a park district but does not include a school district.” Id.
B. Occupational, professional and business licensing