North Dakota
[…] Reduction of a felony conviction to a misdemeanor has the effect of releasing the defendant from all penalties and disabilities resulting from the offense, except for sex offender registration and firearms disabilities.
C. Sealing for deferred imposition of sentence (deferred adjudication)
After a guilty plea, “[a] court, upon application or its own motion, may defer imposition of sentence” and place a person on probation. N.D. Cent. Code § 12.1-32-02(4). “An order deferring imposition of sentence is reviewable upon appeal from a verdict or judgment.” Id. Upon successful completion, the defendant is discharged, and the court in its discretion may set aside the guilty plea or verdict, and dismiss the charges. § 12.1-32-07.1(2).