North Dakota
[…] N.D. Cent. Code §§ 62.1-02-01(1)(a), (b). Whether a particular offense is a felony is determined under the law of the jurisdiction of conviction. State ex rel. Olson v. Langer, 256 N.W. 377, 388-89 (N.D. 1934). The disqualification period is based on the date of conviction or date of release from incarceration, parole, or probation, whichever is latest. § 62.1-02-01(1). Under a law passed in 2011, persons with a felony offense subject to the five-year bar may petition the court in their county of residence for restoration of firearms rights. § 62.1-02-01.1. The court must determine by clear and convincing evidence that the individual has successfully completed all terms of his sentence and paid all fines, and that “[t]he individual’s record and reputation are such that the individual is not likely to act in a manner dangerous to the safety of others.” § 62.1-02-01.1(2)(d). The North Dakota Legal Self Help Center created an information guide to the restoration process, found here (last revised March 2020). It is not clear whether a pardon will also restore firearms rights.
II. Pardon policy & practice
A. Authority