Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] A fee may be charged. Within 30 days of receipt of a completed application, the Division of Occupational and Professional Licensing must make a written determination, and a negative decision may include additional steps the individual could take to qualify. Id.
The legislature has removed “good moral character” requirements from almost all specific licensing requirements. See, e.g., SB 43 (2022).
Standards: In 2020, new standards were established for consideration of licensure of applicants with criminal records. See SB201. A new subsection (7) of § 58-1-401 provides that boards will “provide individualized consideration to the applicant or licensee,” and “determine whether the criminal conviction bears a substantial relationship to the applicant’s or licensee’s ability to safely or competently practice the occupation or profession.” In making the “substantial relationship” determination the board will “consider the applicant’s or licensee’s current circumstances” measured by a number of the customary factors such as age when offense committed, time since conviction, etc. and various indicia of rehabilitation.