Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] Art. IV, § 6.
- Vote
Persons convicted of a felony, or a misdemeanor violation of the election code, lose the right to vote in Utah. See Utah Code § 20A-2-101(2)(b). The right to vote is restored automatically upon (1) a sentence to probation by the sentencing court; or (2) upon being granted parole by the Board of Pardons; or 3) successful completion of a term of incarceration. §§ 20A-2-101.3(2); 20A-2-101.5(2). This applies to federal and out-of-state felony convictions. § 20A-2-101.5(1). Therefore, as a practical matter, anyone not in prison may vote in Utah.1
2. Office
Under Utah Code § 20A-2-101.5(3), the right to hold elective office lost under the state constitution is restored to a person convicted of a felony when
“(a) all of the felon’s felony convictions have been expunged; or
(b) (i) ten years have passed since the date of the felon’s most recent felony conviction; (ii) the felon has paid all court-ordered restitution and fines; and (iii) for each felony conviction that has not been expunged, the felon has (A) completed probation in relation to the felony; (B) been granted parole in relation to the felony; or (C) successfully completed incarceration associated with the felony.”