Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] IV. Criminal record in employment & licensing
A. Ban-the-box in public employment
As of May 8, 2017, as enacted by HB 156, public employers may not require an applicant to disclose convictions or juvenile adjudications on an employment application or before an initial interview. Utah Code Ann. § 34-52-201(1), (2). If no interview is conducted, an employer may not require disclosure until after a conditional offer of employment is made. § 34-52-201(2)(b). The law covers the state (and its agencies and subunits), state institutions of higher education, and municipalities and other political subdivisions of the state. § 34-52-102. The law does not apply “if federal, state, or local law, including corresponding administrative rules, requires the consideration of an applicant’s criminal conviction, an expunged conviction, an arrest for an offense that occurred before the applicant was 18 years old, or a juvenile delinquency history,” or to the following public employers:
(a) if federal, state, or local law, including corresponding administrative rules, requires the consideration of an applicant’s criminal conviction history;
(b) to a public employer that is a law enforcement agency;