Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] Implementation/including retroactivity: The automated aspect of the 2019 law applies both to cases adjudicated on or after May 1, 2020, and to cases adjudicated before that date, with two separate procedures established. §§ 77-40a-203(1)(a) and (1)(b). Soecific goals for automated expungement were repealed in 2024 by HB352.6 “Reasonable efforts within available funding shall be made to expunge or delete a case as quickly as is practicable” with the following goals: