Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] Me. Stat. tit. 5, §792.
B. Occupational licensing
Maine has not amended its occupational licensing laws that apply to applicants with a criminal record in many years (except for one recent provision for hemp growers), and they are considerably less progressive than analogous laws in many other states. Under Me. Stat. tit. 5, § 5301(1), licensing agencies may take into consideration criminal history record information from Maine or elsewhere “relating to convictions” that have not been set aside or pardoned, but “the existence of such information shall not operate as an automatic bar to being licensed, registered or permitted to practice any profession, trade or occupation.” The law appears not to contemplate agency consideration of non-conviction records.
Convictions for which incarceration for less than a year is authorized may be considered only if the offense “directly relates” to the license, or if the offense involves dishonesty or false statement. § 5301(2).