Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] In addition, the minor convictions described under in § 5301(2) may be taken into account if the licensing agency determines that the individual “has not been sufficiently rehabilitated to warrant the public trust.” In such event, the licensing agency “shall explicitly state in writing the reasons for a decision which prohibits the applicant, licensee, registrant or permit holder from practicing the profession, trade or occupation if that decision is based in whole or in part on conviction of any crime described in section 5301, subsection 2.”
Conviction records other than the minor ones described in § 5301 may be considered within 3 years of the applicant’s final discharge. § 5303(1). “Beyond the 3-year period, ex-offender applicants or licensees with no additional convictions are to be considered in the same manner as applicants or licensees possessing no prior criminal record for the purposes of licensing decisions,” except that “there is no time limitation for consideration of an applicant’s or licensee’s conduct which gave rise to the criminal conviction if that conduct is otherwise a ground for disciplinary action against a licensee.” Id. Health care licenses have a 10-year lookback period. § 5303(2).