Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] The Task Force must report to the legislature prior to the legislative sessions in 2025 and 2026, and issue a final report prior to the legislative session in 2027.  

B. Deferred adjudication leading to expungement

Procedures for deferred acceptance of guilty plea (DAGP) or deferred acceptance of no contest (DANC) is available for persons with no prior felony convictions charged with certain offenses that are otherwise eligible for probation.  See Haw. Rev. Stat. §§ 853-1, 853-4.  Enumerated serious offenses are ineligible.  § 853-4.  Deferred treatment is available when “[i]t appears to the court that the defendant is not likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct,” and “the ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require that the defendant shall presently suffer the penalty imposed by law.”  §§ 853-1(a)(2), (3).  In such cases “the court, without accepting the plea of nolo contendere or entering a judgment of guilt and with the consent of the defendant and after considering the recommendations, if any, of the prosecutor, may defer further proceedings” and place the defendant on probation for a term not exceeding the maximum potential sentence, but in the event of a petty misdemeanor no more than a year.  §§ 853-1(a), (b).