Washington
[…] B. Administration
The State Clemency and Pardons Board is composed of five members appointed by the governor to four-year terms, subject to confirmation by the Senate. They receive no compensation, and staff is provided by the Attorney General’s office. The Board elects its own chairman from among its members. The Board’s home page points to its policies and an information packet.
C. Effect
Pardon has the effect of vacating the conviction and limiting public access to the record. Wash. Rev. Code § 9.94A.030(11)(b) (“A conviction may be removed from a defendant’s criminal history only if it is vacated pursuant to [Wash Rev. Code §§] 9.96.060, 9.94A.640, 9.95.240, or a similar out-of-state statute, or if the conviction has been vacated pursuant to a governor’s pardon.”); see also 1967 Wash. Att’y Gen. Op. No. 6. Vacatur relieves all legal disabilities, but not firearms dispossession, and a conviction that has been vacated need not be reported. Vacatur limits dissemination of administrative records, and may be grounds for sealing the court record.