Washington
[…] Wash. Rev. Code §§ 9.41.040(1)(a), (2)(a)(i) and (ii). A person has been “convicted”, whether in an adult court or adjudicated in a juvenile court, at such time as a plea of guilty has been accepted, or a verdict of guilty has been filed, even if charges are later dismissed after a period of probation, suspension or deferral of sentence, in Washington or another state. § 9.41.040(3). However, persons sentenced to probation for certain less serious offenses who received a probationary sentence under § 9.95.200, and who received a dismissal of the charge under § 9.95.240, do not lose firearms rights. § 9.41.040(4).
Relief from firearms restrictions is available from the executive or through the courts. Under Wash. Rev. Code § 9.41.040(3), firearms restrictions may be removed through “pardon, annulment, certificate of rehabilitation, or other equivalent procedure based on a finding of . . . rehabilitation” or innocence.3
Washington courts are specifically authorized by statute to restore firearms rights to individuals convicted of a crime. In clarifying a court’s authority and codifying it in a new section, Wash. Rev.