Washington
[…] In the 5-year interim, a person who was not “under the authority of the department of corrections” could have the vote “provisionally” restored as long as they were current with their payments. See 2009 Wash. Legis. Serv. Ch. 325 (H.B. 1517), amending Wash. Rev. Code § 29A.08.520. The “provisional” restoration of voting rights may be revoked by the sentencing court if the recipient has “willfully failed to comply with the terms of his or her order to pay legal financial obligations.” §§ 29A.08.520(2) and (3).
- Prior to 2009, persons convicted in federal court in Washington State were able to regain their right to vote only by petitioning the Washington State Clemency and Pardons Board for an order restoring their right to vote.