New York
[…] After sealing, records will remain available for a wide range of specified purposes, including for determining suitability for “licensing, employment and similar activities where federal or state law requires a criminal background check be performed prior to granting licenses to or employing individuals in certain jobs, such as employment with children, elderly populations, or other vulnerable populations, as well as where federal or state law authorizes a criminal background check to be performed prior to the same type of employment or similar activity.” § 160.57(d). The law extends protection from negligent hiring liability to employers, landlords, licensing agencies, and others “if such record was sealed and was not provided to the person or entity by or on behalf of a governmental entity in accordance with this section in response to such person’s or entity’s authorized and timely request for conviction history information.” § 160.57(e)