New York
[…] N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 440.10(1)(k). Upon granting the motion, the court must “vacate the judgment and dismiss the accusatory instrument.” § 440.10(6).
Lastly, the 2019 law tasked the office of court administration and division of criminal justice services with developing an information campaign to inform the public of automatic marijuana expungement and vacatur. N.Y. Crim. Proc. Law § 160.50(5)(d). Under S6614, signed the same day, the OCA was given one year to accomplish the expungements.
F. Non-conviction records
Sealing is automatic upon “termination of a criminal action or proceeding against a person in favor of such person,” unless the district attorney demonstrates to the satisfaction of the court or the court determines on its own motion “that the interests of justice require otherwise, and states the reasons for such determination on the record . . . .” § 160.50(1).