New York
[…] See Legal Action Center, Lowering Conviction Record Barriers: Certificates of Relief/Good Conduct and Record Sealing (2022). LAC also has a booklet explaining what New York employers may and may not ask about a person’s criminal record, how a person should describe their record, and what rights people with a criminal record have to be free of job discrimination. See Legal Action Center, Criminal Legal FAQs.
II. Pardon policy & practice
A. Authority
The pardon power is vested in the governor (except in cases of treason or impeachment). N.Y. Const. art 4, § 4. It may be regulated only as to the manner of applying. The governor must report annually on the number of pardons and his reasons for granting them (“The governor shall annually communicate to the legislature each case of reprieve, commutation or pardon granted, stating the name of the convict, the crime of which the convict was convicted, the sentence and its date, and the date of the commutation, pardon or reprieve.”) Id.
B. Administration
Governor Kathy Hochul has instituted reforms in the pardon process to make it more accessible to ordinary individuals, and she has used the pardon power in a systematic way.