New York
[…] New York
Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
Contents
Last updated: October 28, 2024
I. Loss & restoration of civil/firearms rights
A. Voting
In New York, the right to vote is lost upon conviction of a felony if sentenced to a term of actual imprisonment, and it is restored upon release from incarceration. See N.Y. Elec. Law § 5-106(2) (“No person who has been convicted of a felony and sentenced to a period of imprisonment for such felony pursuant to the laws of this state, shall have the right to register for or vote at any election while he or she is incarcerated for such felony.”) See also § 5-106(3) (federal convictions); § 5-106(4) (out-of-state convictions). These provisions “shall not apply if the person so convicted is not sentenced to either death or imprisonment, or if the execution of a sentence of imprisonment is suspended.” § 5-106(5).