New York
[…] In 2019, housing and volunteer employment were added to the law, by S1505 (2020 Budget), Part II, subpart O.
The Human Rights Law does not distinguish between current employees and applicants for employment, but insofar as its protections apply only to accusations that are “not then pending” it appears to provide limited protection to current employees who are accused of crime.7 In addition, it does not apply to police or law enforcement jobs.
The Human Rights Act also incorporates Article 23-A of the Corrections Law to prohibit discrimination based on criminal record in employment (infra).
B. Article 23-A of the Corrections Law
Article 23-A of the Corrections Law (“Licensure and Employment of Persons Previously Convicted of One or More Criminal Offenses”) prohibits “unfair discrimination” against a convicted person by public and private employers and licensing entities, “except where a mandatory forfeiture, disability or bar to employment is imposed by law, and has not been removed by an executive pardon, certificate of relief from disabilities