New York
[…] Several listed felonies, including sex offenses, kidnapping, hate crimes and terrorism, are excluded. Certificates of Relief from Disabilities Pre-Release, N.Y. Department of Corrections and Community Supervision Directive #8400, March 24, 2023.
The process for seeking a CGC is more demanding, since an applicant must satisfy the “good conduct” waiting period specified in § 703-b(3). The waiting period “shall be measured either from the date of the payment of any fine imposed upon him or the suspension of sentence, or from the date of his unrevoked release from custody by parole, commutation or termination of his sentence.” Id. The board “shall have power and it shall be its duty to investigate all persons when such application is made and to grant or deny the same within a reasonable time after the making of the application.” Vote is by the whole board, or of a unanimous three-member panel. § 703-b(1).