Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] Amendment 4 covered only voting rights, not eligibility for office and jury service.     

In June 2019, responding to Amendment 4, the Florida legislature passed a law defining “completion of all terms of sentence” to include “full payment” of any restitution ordered by the court, and “full payment of fines or fees ordered by the court as part of the sentence or that are ordered by the court as a condition of any form of supervision . . . .”  Fla. Stat. § 98.0751(2)(a)(5), enacted by S7066.  It includes only financial obligations “contained in the four corners of the sentencing document,” and not amounts “that accrue after the date the obligation is ordered as a part of the sentence.”   Id. § 98.0751(2)(a)(5)(c).