Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] A person who is a victim of human trafficking may petition for the expunction of a criminal history record resulting from the arrest or filing of charges for one or more offenses committed or reported to have been committed while the person was a victim of human trafficking, which offense was committed or reported to have been committed as a part of the human trafficking scheme of which the person was a victim or at the direction of an operator of the scheme, including, but not limited to, violations under chapters 796 and 847, without regard to the disposition of the arrest or of any charges. 

§ 943.0583(3). Serious violent offenses and repeat offenders are not eligible for relief.  Id.  A conviction expunged under this section “is deemed to have been vacated due to a substantive defect in the underlying criminal proceedings.”  Id. Petitions “must be initiated by the petitioner with due diligence after the victim has ceased to be a victim of human trafficking or has sought services” and petitions must be accompanied by a sworn statement of their belief they are eligible. Id. at (4), (6). In 2021 this section was amended to permit expungement of more than one offense (“one or more offenses”) and to prohibit the charging of any fee for expungement of these records.