Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] Stat. § 455.227(1)(c)

Barbering and construction trades:  A new provision was added to this chapter in 2019 by H7125 to prohibit consideration of a conviction more than five years old for licensing of barbers and cosmetologists; plumbers, electricians and a variety of other building trades; and “any other profession for which the department issues a license, provided the profession is offered to inmates in any correctional institution or correctional facility as vocational training or through an industry certification program.” See § 455.213(3)(a)(2019)(“A conviction, or any other adjudication, for a crime more than 5 years before the date the application is received by the applicable board may not be grounds for denial of a [specified] license”).  Boards are permitted to consider violent and sexual offenses but only if they “relate to the practice of the profession.”  Persons are permitted to apply for a license prior to their release from confinement or supervision.