Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] Id. (3)(c).  Such a record is confidential and exempt from public disclosure, except that the record must be made available to criminal justice agencies only for the purpose of: determining eligibility for diversion programs; a criminal investigation; or making a prosecutorial decision.  These bills were vetoed in 2021 by the Governor, but approved after violent offenses were excluded.  

IV.  Criminal record in employment & licensing

A.  Public employment and licensing – in general 

The general standards governing public employment and licensure are set forth in Fla. Stat. § 112.011(1)(a): “Except as provided in s. 775.16 [setting stricter standards for drug convictions], a person may not be disqualified from employment by the state, any of its agencies or political subdivisions, or any municipality solely because of a prior conviction for a crime.” However, a person may be denied public employment “if the crime was a felony or first-degree misdemeanor and directly related to the position of employment sought.” Section 112.011(1)(b) provides that a license may be denied “based on a felony or first-degree misdemeanor that is directly related to the standards determined by the regulatory authority to be necessary and reasonably related to the protection of the public health, safety, and welfare for the specific occupation, trade, vocation, profession, or business for which the license, permit, or certificate is sought.” In addition, “a state agency may not deny an application for a license, permit, certificate, or employment based solely on the applicant’s lack of civil rights.”