Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] The court is generally limited to sealing or expunging only one non-conviction record.  §§ 943.0585(1), 943.059. However, the court may, “at its sole discretion” order the sealing or expungement “of a criminal history record pertaining to more than one arrest if the additional arrests directly relate to the original arrest.” Id.  “This section does not confer any right to the sealing of any criminal history record, and any request for sealing a criminal history record may be denied at the sole discretion of the court.”  § 943.059.

Courts may order sealing or expungement of only a portion of a person’s criminal history record, pertaining to one arrest or incident, except that such partial sealing is prohibited if the defendant “has been adjudicated guilty of, or adjudicated delinquent for committing, any of the acts stemming from the arrest or alleged criminal activity to which the petition to expunge pertains.” Fla. Stat. §§ 943.0585(1)(b)(2); 943.059(1)(c)(as amended).  Thus, redaction is prohibited.

Effect

Records that have been expunged are destroyed except for one copy retained by the Department of Law Enforcement and by the court.