Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] Office of Exec. Clemency.” 

Florida Commission on Offender Review

4070 Esplanade Way

Tallahassee, FL 32399-2450

(800) 435-8286

III.  Expungement, sealing & other record relief

A.  Withholding adjudication of guilt, followed by sealing 

Under Fla. Stat. § 948.01(2), trial courts may withhold adjudication of guilt after a plea has been accepted or after a verdict of guilty has been rendered and place the defendant on probation if it appears “that the defendant is not likely again to engage in a criminal course of conduct and that the ends of justice and the welfare of society do not require that the defendant presently suffer the penalty imposed by law . . . .”  See also Fla. R. Crim. P. Rule 3.670 (“where allowed by law, the judge may withhold an adjudication of guilt if the judge places the defendant on probation”).