West Virginia
[…] B.  Licensing

Until 2019, West Virginia had no general law regulating consideration of conviction in licensure, except a rule that that licensing authorities could not consider expunged convictions. W. Va Code § 5-1-16a(b).  By HB118 specified licensed professions are subject to similar (though not identical) regulation.  Covered occupations include therapists, psychologists, pharmacists, nursing home administrators, hearing aid dealers, podiatrists, social workers, real estate appraises, athlete agents.  W. Va. Code § 30-1-24 addresses “Use of criminal records as disqualification of authorization to practice,” and provides that boards may not disqualify based on conviction “unless that conviction is for a crime that bears a rational nexus to the occupation requiring licensure.” §30-1-24(a).  In addition, it prohibits the use of the term “moral turpitude”: