West Virginia
[…] 113 W. Va. at 476-77. 

  2. Before passage of this law in 2013, a governor’s pardon had been held not to restore firearms rights, but merely to trigger  eligibility for restoration under § 61-7-7(c).  Perito v. County of Brooke, 215 W.Va. 178, 597 S.E.2d 311 (W. Va. 2004). 
  3.   Section 61-7-7(f) provides that a person dispossessed by virtue of a felony conviction may petition the circuit court of the county in which they reside to regain the ability to possess a firearm “if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is competent and capable of exercising the responsibility concomitant with the possession of a firearm,” and if possessing a firearm does not violate federal law.  However, because felony offenders do not regain the right to sit on a jury, they remain subject to federal disqualification and are thus ineligible to regain rights through the judicial restoration procedure.  See U.S. v.