Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] Deferred adjudication and set-aside for drug charges: Or. Rev. Stat. § 475.245 provides for deferred adjudication in drug cases. As amended in 2019, this section provides for a “probation agreement” that omits the requirement of a guilty plea or finding of guilt, but requires waiver of certain rights, including right to appeal. In addition the agreement “must include a requirement that the defendant pay any restitution owed to the victim as determined by the court, and any fees for court-appointed counsel ordered by the court under ORS 135.050.” § 475.245(1)(d). The agreement “may not contain a requirement that the defendant enter a plea of guilty or no contest on any charge in the accusatory instrument,” and “does not constitute an admission of guilt and is not sufficient to warrant a finding or adjudication of guilt by a court.” In the event of a violation of the agreement, the proceedings resume, and the defendant “may not contest the sufficiency of the evidence establishing the defendant’s guilt of the offenses in the accusatory instrument.” § 475.245(2).
First misdemeanor probation without judgment: Or. Rev.