Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] The 2021 law also deleted a requirement that a filing fee be paid, § 137.225(1)(f), and revised procedures to make set-aside mandatory without a hearing absent objection by the prosecutor or victim. § 137.225(3)(b). In the event of objection, the court shall hold a hearing, and relief may be denied only if the court makes written findings, by clear and convincing evidence, that the petition’s “circumstances and behavior creat[e] a risk to public safety.” § 137.225(3)(a). In making these findings, the court “may only consider criminal behavior, or violations of regulatory law or administrative rule enforced by civil penalty or other administrative sanction that relate to the character of the conviction sought to be set aside. The court may not consider non-punitive civil liability, monetary obligations and motor vehicle violations.” See also State v. Langan, 718 P.2d 719, 724 (Ore. 1986) (“the statutory reference to the applicant’s “behavior” means that the court is to examine whether the applicant has behaved in conformity with or contrary to public law.