Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] Alaska has no general law regulating consideration of conviction in employment or licensure. In general, a professional license may be denied or revoked upon conviction. See, e.g., § 21.27.410(a)(7) (insurance agent); § 08.04.450(5), (6) (accountant); § 08.68.270(2)(nurse); § 08.88.171(a) (real estate broker). See also Periman, “Collateral Consequences and Reentry in Alaska: An Update,” Alaska Justice Forum 30(3–4): 1, 7–10 (Fall 2013/Winter 2014). It does apply a direct relationship test in connection with disciplinary action for medical and nursing licensees. See Alaska Stat. § 08.68.270 (“The board [of nursing] may [discipline] a person who . . . (2) has been convicted of a felony or other crime if the felony or other crime is substantially related to the qualifications, functions or duties of the licensee”); § 08.64.326 (board of medical licensing may impose a disciplinary sanction on a licensee who has been convicted of a Class A felony, or a class B or C felony “that is substantially related to the qualifications, functions, or duties of the licensee,” or of a crime involving the unlawful