50-State Comparison: Expungement, Sealing & Other Record Relief
[…] P.R. Laws. Tit. 34, § 1725b | |||
RI | Expungement for first felony offenses (ex. specified violent offenses) and up to 6 misdemeanors 5–10 years after completion of sentence. Allows denial except for certain jobs and licenses. Predicate offense. R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 12-1.3-1 et seq. "Certificate of recovery & re-entry" if no more than one non-violent felony conviction relieves petitioner of some collateral consequences. R.I. Gen. Laws § 13-8.2-1. | Expungement available immediately upon completion of deferred sentence. R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 12-19-19(c); R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 12-1.3-2(e). "Filing" complaints must be sealed upon successful completion of one-year probation, three years for domestic violence cases. R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-10-12. | 2018 authority authorizes expungement of records “related to an offense that has been decriminalized subsequent to the date of their conviction.” R.I. Gen. Laws § 12-1.3-2(g) | No statutory authority to seal or expunge pardoned convictions. | Automatic sealing, with limited exceptions, upon final disposition. R.I. Gen. Laws §§ 14-1-6.1, 14-1-64(b).