Kentucky
[…] If the person is not prohibited from voting for any other reason, the person’s ability to vote shall be restored and the person may register to vote.

2. Expungement of Misdemeanors

Judges, upon request, must expunge convictions for most misdemeanors and violations five years after completion of the person’s sentence if the applicant has no prior felony conviction, and no other criminal violations within that time. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 431.078.  Sex offenses or offenses against a child are ineligible.  Under § 431.078(1)(a), “any person who has been convicted of a misdemeanor or a violation, or a series of misdemeanors or violations arising from a single incident, may petition the court in which he was convicted for expungement of his misdemeanor or violation record.”  Under § 431.078(1)(b), multiple misdemeanors may be expunged, as long as the applicant has not been convicted of any offense in the last five years, and no proceedings are pending.  A person must be informed of this “right” at the time of adjudication.  Id.