March 28, 2015
[…] until the employer “has determined the applicant meets the minimum employment
qualification.” This does not apply to
police employment, to position requiring a background check, or positions for
which a criminal record is disqualifying.
The law provides that an employment application may state
“conspicuously: that a criminal records check is required by federal or state
law or the employer’s policy.
Nebraska has no general law regulating
consideration of conviction in employment or licensure. It does apply a direct relationship test in
connection with franchise licenses. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 87-404
(franchise termination protections inapplicable when “the alleged
grounds are (a) the conviction of the franchisee . . . of an indictable offense
directly related to the business”).
[1] Prior to March 11, 2005, all felony offenders were required to obtain a pardon before voting. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-112 (2004) (warrant of discharge issued by Board of Pardons was required to restore civil rights and privileges, including voting rights, to a felon). See also Ways v.