March 28, 2015
[…] or to pay a fine only, to petition the sentencing court to “set aside” the
conviction. “In determining whether to set aside the conviction,
the court shall consider the behavior of the offender after sentencing;
the likelihood that the offender will not engage in further criminal activity;
and any other information the court considers relevant.” § 29-2264(3).
“The court may grant the offender's petition and issue an order setting
aside the conviction when in the opinion of the court the order will be in the
best interest of the offender and consistent with the public welfare.” § 29-2264(4). Set-aside has the effect of nullifying the
conviction and removing “all civil disabilities and disqualifications imposed
as a result of the conviction.” Id.
See also § 29-2264(1) (Order on completion of probation “shall include
information on restoring other civil rights through the pardon process,
including application to and hearing by the Board of Pardons.”). A conviction that has been set aside may
nonetheless be used as a predicate offense and to enhance a subsequent
sentence, to impeach a witness, to deny or revoke a law enforcement training
certification. §§ 29-2264(5)(c) through
(h).[4] A set-aside does not relieve the obligation