March 28, 2015
[…] years after discharge).[1] In addition, “[a]ny
person who has been convicted of a felony under the laws of any other state is
not qualified to vote until two years after such person has completed his or
her sentence, including any parole term.” § 29-113.
This provision has been interpreted by the Board of Elections to apply
to federal offenders as well. The right
to vote is restored to out-of-state offenders on same terms as Nebraska
offenders. Id.
Other
civil rights (jury
and office) are restored only by a “warrant of discharge” issued by the Board
of Pardons. Neb. Rev. Stat. §
29-112. In the case of an individual
sentenced to a non-prison sentence, a
warrant of discharge restoring jury and
office rights is issued
automatically. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 29-112.01 (warrant “shall be issued by such
board upon receiving from the sentencing court a certificate showing
satisfaction of the judgment and sentence entered against such person”). In the
case of individuals sentenced to prison, however, a “warrant of discharge” is
issued only after a hearing. See Neb. Rev. Stat. § 83-1,118(5).[2] A
person convicted of a felony under the laws of any other state must be restored