New Mexico
[…] But see Spencer v. Health Force, Inc., 107 P.3d 504, 512 (N.M. 2005) (reversing summary judgment for care provider on negligent hiring claim, where care provider failed to conduct a criminal background check on caregiver with extensive criminal record, and caregiver gave patient a fatal injection of heroin).


  1. Prior to 2023, New Mexico restored the vote automatically when a person “(1) has been unconditionally discharged from a correctional facility or detention center; [or] (2) has completed all conditions of parole or supervised probation.” N.M. Stat. Ann § 1-4-27.1; see also id. §§ 31-13-1(A) (vote restored when the person “(1) has completed the terms of a suspended or deferred sentence imposed by a court; [or] (2) was unconditionally discharged from a correctional facility under the jurisdiction of the corrections department or was conditionally discharged from a correctional facility under the jurisdiction of the corrections department and has completed all conditions of probation or parole”), 31-13-1(C) (“A person who has served the entirety of a sentence imposed for a felony conviction, including a term of probation or parole shall be issued a certificate of completion by the corrections department. . . . The certificate of completion shall state that the person’s voting rights are