New Mexico
[…] finds that the public is best protected when criminal offenders or ex-convicts are given the opportunity to secure employment or to engage in a lawful trade, occupation or profession and that barriers to such employment should be removed to make rehabilitation feasible.”  § 28-2-2. In determining eligibility for public employment or a license, the  “agency having jurisdiction may take into consideration a conviction, but the conviction shall not operate as an automatic bar to obtaining public employment or license or other authority to practice the trade, business or profession.”  § 28-2-3(A).  The act provides that public employers and licensing boards  “shall not make an inquiry regarding a conviction on an initial application for employment and shall only take into consideration a conviction after the applicant has been selected as a finalist for the position.” Id.  The law also prohibits boards from taking into account non-conviction records. § 28-2-3(B).  An agency must state the reasons for disqualification in writing if a decision is based on the relationship between crime and employment. § 28-24(B).