New Mexico
[…] Section 12 gives effect to an order issued under Section 10 “as evidence of a person’s due care in hiring, retaining, licensing, leasing to, admitting to a school or program or otherwise transacting business or engaging in activity with the individual to whom the order was issued if the person knew of the order at the time of the alleged negligence or other fault.” 

The law is effective January 1, 2022, but will not affect imposition of a collateral consequence until six months after publication of the consequences provided for in Section 4.     

B. Expungement of conviction records 

Under § 29-3A-5(A), a “person convicted of a violation of a municipal ordinance, misdemeanor or felony, following the completion of the person’s sentence and the payment of any fines or fees owed to the state for the conviction, may petition the district court in which the person was convicted for an order to expunge arrest records and public records related to that conviction.”  Under § 29-3A-5(C)(4), a conviction-free eligibility waiting period of between two and ten years is required, depending on the seriousness of the offense, and all restitution must be paid.