New Mexico
[…] • the nature and gravity of the offense or conduct that resulted in the petitioner’s conviction;
    • the petitioner’s age, criminal history, and employment history;
    • the length of time that has passed since the offense was committed and the related sentence was completed;
    • the specific adverse consequences the petitioner may be subject to if the petition is denied; and
    • any reasons to deny expungement submitted by the district attorney.

Effect of expungement  

“Expungement” is defined in § 29-3A-2 as “the removal from access to the general public of a notation of an arrest, complaint, indictment, information, plea of guilty, conviction, acquittal, dismissal or discharge record, including a record posted on a publicly accessible court, corrections or law enforcement internet website.”  § 29-3A-7 provides that