New Mexico
[…] This leaves only one narrow ground for disqualification based on a misdemeanor: if the conviction involved drug trafficking or child abuse and the license sought was as a teacher or child care provider. § 28-2-4(C).  An alternative basis for disqualification based on insufficient rehabilitation was omitted from the law in the 2021 amendments. § 28-2-4(B).

Uniform Licensing Act provides procedures for denial of licensure. See N.M. Stat. Ann. § 61-1-3(a):  “Every licensee or applicant shall be afforded notice and an opportunity to be heard before the board has authority to take any action that would result in: A. denial of permission to take an examination for licensing for which application has been properly made as required by board rule; B. denial of a license after examination for any cause other than failure to pass an examination. . . ..”  Because there is no precise statutory guideline for a proceeding under this section and due process requires adequate notice and a hearing before the state can take action seeking remuneration against a licensee, the sufficiency of the notice and hearing must be determined under a