New Hampshire
[…] N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 651:5(X)(f) limits questions from employers and licensing boards about annulled convictions.  See Part II, supra.

B. Occupational licensing

2018 occupational licensing reforms

On July 2, 2018, New Hampshire approved amendments N.H. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 332-G authorizing individuals to seek a preliminary assessment, from any state agency issuing occupational and professional licenses, as to whether their criminal record will disqualify them from licensure.  See SB 589, https://www.gencourt.state.nh.us/bill_status/billText.aspx?sy=2018&id=1942&txtFormat=html.3.  Section 332-G:13 (“Petition for Review of a Criminal Record”) is premised on the idea that “the right of an individual to pursue an occupation is a fundamental right.”  It provides that an individual with a criminal record “may petition a board or commission at any time, including before obtaining any required education or training, for a determination of whether the individual’s criminal record will disqualify the individual from obtaining state recognition.” The petition “may include additional information about the individual’s current circumstances, including the time since the offense, completion of the criminal sentence, other evidence of rehabilitation, testimonials, employment history, and employment aspirations.”