Minnesota
[…] B.  Firearms

Individuals convicted of a “crime punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year“ or a “crime of violence,” as defined in Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subdiv. 5, are barred from possessing “a pistol or semiautomatic military-style assault weapon” or “any other firearm.” § 624.713 subdiv. 1 (10)(i). Significantly, Minnesota’s definition of a crime of violence includes all felony level drug offenses, even simple possession.  Minn. Stat. § 624.712, subd. 5.

Firearms rights are not restored automatically upon completion of sentence along with other civil rights, but may be regained by petitioning a court for restoration.  § 609.165, subdiv. 1a.  Court “may grant the relief sought if the person shows good cause to do so and the person has been released from physical confinement.”  § 609.165, subdiv. 1d.1

Juvenile adjudications do not give rise to any of the “civil disabilities” that may be imposed as a consequence of an adult conviction, except that a person adjudicated delinquent for a crime of violence as defined in Minn.