Minnesota
[…] D.  Process

Pardon Application forms are available at https://mn.gov/doc/about/pardon-board/application-forms/After the new Clemency Review Commission’s initial investigation of a clemency application, the commission must notify the applicant of the scheduled date, time, and location that the applicant must appear before the commission at its “meeting” under § 638.14.  The statute provides for the contents of the application.4    

Commission meetings:  “The commission must meet at least four times each year for one or more days at each meeting to hear eligible clemency applications and recommend appropriate action to the board on each application.” The statute provides that the commission must give notice to victims, to the sentencing judge and prosecutor, and to the public, of the commission meeting at which the application will be heard.  “The commission must publish notice of an application in a qualified newspaper of general circulation in the county in which the applicant’s crime occurred.” All commission meetings shall be open to the public unless there are security or victim privacy issues warranting closure.  § 638.14.  An applicant for clemency
“must appear before the commission either in person or through available forms of
telecommunication.”  Victims, the sentencing judge and prosecutor, may also appear.  Before its next meeting the commission must send its recommendation to the board, and within 14 calendar days “must notify the applicant in writing of its recommendations under this subdivision.”  Id.