Minnesota
[…] Stat. § 609A.055, subd. 3 (c) (The judicial branch shall not order the Department of Health or the Department of Human Services to seal records under this section); Minn. Stat. § 609A.015, subd. 4 (c)(1) (a record expunged under this section may be opened for purposes of a background study by DHS or Professional Educator Licensces and Standards Board).

Set-aside of a Disqualification:

An individual who is disqualified may ask DHS/MDH to “set-aside” the disqualification.  If granted, the individual is permitted to work despite disqualification.  Minn. Stat. § 245C.22, subd. 5.  Individual are eligible for a set-aside if they can prove by the preponderance of the evidence “that the applicant does not pose a risk of harm to any person” the applicant wishes to serve. See Minn. Stat. § 245C.22, Subd. 4 (a).  In making this risk of harm assessment, DHS/MDH shall consider:

(1) the nature, severity, and consequences of the event or events that led to the disqualification;

(2) whether there is more than one disqualifying event;