Minnesota
[…] Waiver:  The Board may waive the waiting period “if there is a showing of unusual circumstances and special need,” and the Board “must grant a waiver request unless the governor or a board majority opposes the waiver.”  § 638.12 subdiv. 2(e).  In the past, it appears that waiver requests were rarely granted.  

Expedited review: The Board and the Clemency Review Commission may create by rule an expedited regiew process for non-violent offenses. Minn. Stat. § 638.23(a)(2).  “A rule adopted under paragraph (a), clause (2), must specify the types of nonviolent crimes eligible for expedited review and the level of support needed from the sentencing judge or successor, the prosecuting attorney or successor, and any victims of the crime for the board to consider the application under the expedited review process.”  

C.  Effect

A pardon restores all rights not otherwise regained upon completion of sentence, including firearms rights, and “sets aside the conviction and purges the conviction from an individual’s criminal record.”