Minnesota
[…] (Expungement authority under this statute discussed above as applied to conviction records.)  For dismissed charges and other favorable dispositions there is no waiting period; for diverted cases, there is a one-year waiting period after successful completion of conditions in which there may be no new charges; for cases involving deferred adjudication or deferred sentencing there is a conviction-free waiting period of between two and five years depending on the nature of the charges.   

The balancing test under Minn. Stat. § 609A.03, subdiv. 5 applies even to sealing of non-conviction records, but unlike the test that applies to conviction records, there was a presumption in favor of sealing. See § 609A.03, subdiv. 5(b): “the court shall grant the petition to seal the record unless the agency or jurisdiction whose records would be affected establishes by clear and convincing evidence that the interests of the public and public safety outweigh the disadvantages to the petitioner of not sealing the record.” In applying the balancing test, the court is directed to consider a number of factors, including the nature and severity of the underlying crime, the risk the petitioner poses to individuals or society, the length of time since the crime occurred, the steps taken by the petitioner toward