Minnesota
[…] See also Minn. Stat. § 152.18 (deferred prosecution and expungement for minor drug offenses); § 609A.03, subdiv. 6 (“If the court orders the sealing of the record of proceedings under [Minn. Stat. § 152.18], the effect of the order shall be to restore the person, in the contemplation of the law, to the status the person occupied before the arrest, indictment, or information.”). 

Automatic expungement of certain non-conviction records:  Effective January 1, 2025, non-conviction records will be automatically expunged under authority of §609A.015 subdiv. 1 (dismissed charges and exoneration) and id. subdiv. 2 (diversion and stay of adjudication of a “qualifying offense” that is not a felony if the person “has not been petitioned or charged with a new offense, other than an offense that would be a petty misdemeanor” for one year after completion).

Destruction of arrest records:  In cases where no charges were filed or all changes were dismissed prior to a determination of probable cause, Minn.