Minnesota
[…] Minnesota
Restoration of Rights & Record Relief

                                                                                                                Last updated:  December 27, 2023 

I.  Loss & restoration of civil/firearms rights

A.  Civil rights

Person convicted of “treason or felony” may not vote “unless restored to civil rights.”  Minn. Const. art. VII, § 1.  By statute, civil rights (including eligibility for jury service) are restored upon “discharge” from sentence.  Minn. Stat. § 609.165, subdiv. 1 (“When a person has been deprived of civil rights by reason of conviction of a crime and is thereafter discharged, such discharge shall restore the person to all civil rights and to full citizenship, with full right to vote and hold office, the same as if such conviction had not taken place, and the order of discharge shall so provide.”).  See also Minn. Stat. § 242.31 subdiv. 1 (restoration of civil rights upon “final discharge” by order of the commissioner of corrections), subd. 2 (restoration upon discharge from probation by order of the court).