Minnesota
[…] For most crimes, a person must wait five years from final discharge, including payment of restitution, and the provisions of the prior law requiring that the 5-year waiting period apply only to non-violent crimes and that it be crime-free, and requiring those convicted of violent crimes to wait 10 crime-free years, were repealed.  Minn. Stat. § 638.12 subdiv. 2(a). A provision limiting reconsideration after denial was also repealed. Those convicted of unpremeditated murder may apply for pardon immediately upon discharge under certain circumstances.  § 638.12 subdiv. 2(b) and (c). 

Waiver:  The Board may waive the waiting period “if there is a showing of unusual circumstances and special need,” and the Board “must grant a waiver request unless the governor or a board majority opposes the waiver.”  § 638.12 subdiv. 2(e).  In the past, it appears that waiver requests were rarely granted.  

Expedited review: The Board and the Clemency Review Commission may create by rule an expedited regiew process for non-violent offenses. Minn. Stat. § 638.23(a)(2).