Minnesota
[…] Minnesota’s marijuana legalization law also established a Cannabis Expungement Board composed of the members of the Board of Pardons (see above) and other public officials. This board will review all felony conviction records involving the sale or possession of cannabis to determine if they should be recommended for  expungement or resentenced to a lesser offense. Eligible records include the convictions or stayed adjudications for marijuana felony offenses, as well as misdemeanor and petty misdemeanors that were not eligible for automatic expungement. § 609A.06.

Expungement in these cases is “presumed to be in the public interest unless there is clear and convincing evidence that an expungement or resentencing to a lesser offense would create a risk to public safety.” Accordingly, any offense involving “a dangerous weapon, the intentional infliction of bodily harm on another, an attempt to inflict bodily harm on another, or an act committed with the intent to cause fear in another of immediate bodily harm or death” is not eligible for expungement or