Minnesota
[…] These cases are not eligible for automatic expungement, but may be expunged only on petition.  

I. Non-conviction dispositions and expungement

   1.  Stay, deferral, diversion

Minnesota courts have statutory authority to stay imposition of sentence for first-time drug offenders over the objection of the prosecutor.  See Minn. Stat. §§ 152.152, 152.18.  A person who enters a guilty plea pursuant to this authority may have the case deferred pursuant to a pretrial diversion program, see Minn.0 Stat. § 609A.02, or continued for dismissal on conditions. Minn. Court Rules of Criminal Procedure 15, Appx. A. Sealing is available under § 609A.03, subdiv. 6 (“If the court orders the sealing of the record of proceedings under [Minn. Stat. § 152.18], the effect of the order shall be to restore the person, in the contemplation of the law, to the status the person occupied before the arrest, indictment, or information.”).