Minnesota
[…] Recently, the Minnesota legislature changed the laws for disqualification of individuals who seek to become foster parents of a relative.  See Minn. Stat. § 245C.15, subd. 4a.  These modifications were the result of the state’s effort to ensure that relatives of children needing foster care placements were not ineligible to enroll in the program because of a crime that did not impact their ability to parent a foster child.

Non-convictions Can Still Disqualify an Individual.

Minnesota law allows DHS/MDH to disqualify an individual even if they were not convicted of a crime.  See Minn. Stat. § 245C.14, subd. 1 (a)(2).  The law provides that DHS/MDH shall disqualify a person if the “preponderance of the evidence indicates the individual has committed an act or acts that meet the definition of any of the crimes listed in section 245C.15.”  Id. This provision results in DHS/MDH disqualifying individuals who were never convicted of a crime.