Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] See Idaho Const. art. IV, § 7. 
  4. The waiting periods were lengthened in 2020 from three and five years, respectively.
  5. Between 2006 and 2013 Idaho gradually expanded its statute authorizing downgrading of offenses from felony to misdemeanor after successful completion of probation.  What began as a drug court program is now a comprehensive program applicable to anyone qualifying for deferred or community-based sentencing, and anyone who has been sentenced to a prison or jail term upon completion of supervision.
  6. §525A(5) provides in part:

    “If the court finds after hearing that the petitioner has not been adjudicated as a juvenile offender for any [ineligible offence] . . .  and that no proceeding involving such felony or misdemeanor is pending or being instituted against him, and if the court further finds to its satisfaction that the petitioner has been held accountable, is developing life skills necessary to become a contributing member of the community and that the expungement of the petitioner’s record will not compromise public safety, it shall order all records in the petitioner’s case in the custody of the court and all such records, including law enforcement investigatory reports and fingerprint records, in the custody of any other agency or official sealed; and shall further order all references to said adjudication, diversion or informal adjustment removed from all indices and from all other records available to the public. However, a special index of the expungement proceedings and records shall be kept by the court ordering expungement, which index shall not be available to the public and shall be revealed only upon order of a court of competent jurisdiction. Copies of the order shall be sent to each agency or official named in the order. Upon the entry of the order the proceedings in the petitioner’s case shall be deemed never to have occurred and the petitioner may properly reply accordingly upon any inquiry in the matter. Inspection of the records may thereafter be permitted only by the court upon petition by the person who is the subject of the records or by any other court of competent jurisdiction, and only to persons named in the petition.”