Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] See § 67–9408(1) and (2). The new law authorizes a non-binding preliminary determination as to whether a person’s conviction will be disqualifying, § 67–9410, and establishes a multi-factor test to determine whether a person’s criminal record is “currently relevant to the applicant’s fitness” to engage in the occupation. § 67–9411(1). The licensing authority “shall make its determination based on consideration of the following factors:

(a) The nature and seriousness of the crime for which the individual was convicted;

(b) The relationship of the crime to the ability, capacity, and fitness required to perform the duties and discharge the responsibilities of the occupation;

(c) The passage of time since the commission of the crime;

(d) Any evidence of rehabilitation or treatment undertaken by the individual; and

(e) Any other relevant factor.”

67–9411(1).