Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] The Administrative Office for U.S. Courts has taken the position that federal offenders on supervised release are entitled to register and vote.2

B.  Firearms

A felony conviction results in the loss of firearms rights only during the period of sentence, with the exception of specified serious violent crimes.  Idaho Code Ann. §§ 18-310(1), (2).  For those crimes, firearms rights may be restored by application to the Idaho Commission for Pardons and Parole five years after the date of final discharge.  § 18-310(3).  See also § 18-3316(4) (firearms rights restored if a person’s “conviction has been nullified by expungement, pardon, setting aside the conviction or other comparable procedure by the jurisdiction where the felony conviction occurred; or whose civil right to bear arms either specifically or in combination with other civil rights has been restored by any other provision of Idaho law.”).

II.  Pardon policy & practice

A.  Authority

The Idaho Constitution empowers the legislature to create a board to grant pardons.  Idaho Const. art.