Restoration of Rights & Record Relief
[…] Year Eligible petitions received Hearings granted/held Pardon granted
2010 41 15/10 9
2011 35 16 /14 14
2012 28 21/13 13
2013 31 –/26 21
2014 38 –/15 15
2015 65 –/21 21
2016 70 –/30 28

Source: https://parole.idaho.gov/statistics.html

H.  Contact

Idaho Commission of Pardons and Parole
3056 Elder St.
Boise, Idaho  83705
(208) 334-2520 ext. 229

III.  Expungement, sealing & other record relief

A. Set-aside of probationary sentences and deferred dispositions 

Idaho Code Ann. § 19-2604(1) authorizes any Idaho state district court, in any case in which a person is sentenced to community custody or where a sentence is deferred, “to terminate the sentence or set aside the plea of guilty or conviction of the defendant, and finally dismiss the case and discharge the defendant” or amend the judgment of conviction from a felony to a misdemeanor, where probation has been successfully completed.  The dismissal “shall have the effect of restoring the defendant to his civil rights,” including firearms rights.  Id.