Will restrictions on banking jobs be relaxed for people with a record?
[…] It concludes with a note about the generally confusing and inconsistent treatment of state relief mechanisms like expungement and pardon in federal laws and regulations, suggesting that this is an area sorely in need of further study and proposals for reform.

For background, Section 19 of the Federal Deposit Insurance Act prohibits people who have been convicted of a “crime of dishonesty, breach of trust, or money laundering” or other specified financial crimes from working in a bank or other “insured depository institution” without the “prior written consent” of the FDIC.  12 U.S.C. § 1829(a).  The requirement of FDIC approval extends not only to convicted persons, but also to any person who has “agreed to enter into a pretrial diversion or similar program in connection with the prosecution for such offense.”  § 1829(a)(1)(A)(i).

Since the 1990’s, the FDIC has by policy defined very broadly the category of crimes requiring it to issue a waiver (even anomalously including illegal sale of drugs in this category).